Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly.

Google Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Internet Explorer

Apple Safari

Opera

×

Vidya Academy of Science & Technology Technical Campus

(A unit of Vidya International Charitable Trust)

Accredited by NAAC with "B++" grade

Training & Placement Cell

Phone / email

  914702649574

  914702649234

 pravin.rose@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

About

Vidya Academy of Science and Technology Technical Campus (VAST TC) give a lot of emphasis to the training and placement requirements of the student community. There are many training programmes that are schemed to enhance the capabilities of students in order to meet the expectations of the industry. During the second, third and fourth year of engineering, one hour per week is dedicated for co-curricular activities with a special focus to placement oriented training aimed at the overall development of the students. The students are provided an orientation and in depth training in language skills, aptitude skills, personality and soft skills. Apart from the general training, VAST TC also brings specialists and industry experts in order to motivate and enhance the exposure.  Placement activities are aligned to meet the current challenges and the emerging market scenarios. Active industry representations are solicited on a regular basis and in this connection; various forums are formed to extend the reach and interactions with the student community. With such activities VAST TC was able to place 34 students from the very first batch as detailed separately 

HOD

Dr. Pravin Rose T

M.E, Ph.D

pravin.rose@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

Ext : 122

Previous Experience :- 14 years of Teaching experience

Areas of Interest :- Control systems & Electrical Machines

PEOPLE

Dr. Pravin Rose T

HOD

M.E, Ph.D

pravin.rose@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

Ext : 122

Ranjith M

Placement Cell Member

ranjith.m@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

Sreejitha S G

Placement Cell Member

sreejitha.sg@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

Suraj S R

Placement Cell Member

suraj.sr@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

Chandu C B

Placement Cell Member

chandu@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

Swathi Krishna VR

Placement Cell Member

swathi.krishna@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

Jayita V Mohan

Placement Cell Member

jayita@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

Anjala S S

Placement Cell Member

anjala@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

Unnikrishnan M A

Placement Cell Member

unnikrishnan.ma@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

Beena V R

Placement Cell Member

beena@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

Naveen B

Placement Cell Member

naveen.b@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

Rajeswari Gangadharan

Placement Cell Member

rajeswari.gangadharan@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

Activities

The Training and Placement Cell strives to understand the needs of the industry and provide training to the students prior to campus recruitment. Both on-campus and off-campus recruitments and pre-placement training programmes are organized. A consistent focus on quality has enabled the training and placement cell to make commendable achievements over the years in campus recruitment processes.

One among the primary aim of VAST TC Placement Cell is to bring overall development of the students through a regimen to co-curricular activities. We engage students in activities covering various areas of self-development such as

  • Spoken and Written Language Skills
  • Logical Reasoning and Communication
  • Aptitude Building Skills
  • Theory Session
  • Practice Papers
  • Verbal Ability
  • Soft Skills
  • Attitude and Confidence building, Communication and Team building skills, Presentation skills and Interview facing skills etc.

Training Programs

 

Read more

Placements

Current Status of Students Placed In Various Companies-2022

2021-2022 Placement Status

Sl No Name of Student Branch Company Name
1 Navaneeth PS CSE IBS
2 Arun S CSE IBS
3 Abhaynath K CSE IBS
4 Aromal Biju CSE IBS
5 Sha Mohammed shaji CSE IBS
6 Ameen Jafar CE TCS
7 Vipin Sundar CSE TCS
8 Ajas Muhammed CSE Quest Global
9 Vipin Sundar CSE Quest Global
10 Praveen P CSE Triassic Solutions
11 Jeni J Mol CSE Poornam Info Vision Pvt. Ltd
12 Sangeeth R S CSE Headfitted Solutions Pvt Ltd
13 Saranthu S CSE Headfitted Solutions Pvt Ltd
14 Abhaynath k CSE SUTHERLAND
15 Akhila EEE SUTHERLAND
16 Aswin CSE SUTHERLAND
17 Bijila CE SUTHERLAND
18 Fathima ECE SUTHERLAND
19 Gururajasagar ME SUTHERLAND
20 Laya CE SUTHERLAND
21 Malavika CE SUTHERLAND
22 Midhun EEE SUTHERLAND
23 Nayanthara CSE SUTHERLAND
24 Pavithra CSE SUTHERLAND
25 Renesh CSE SUTHERLAND
26 Selsha CSE SUTHERLAND
27 Sreelekshmi CE SUTHERLAND
28 Sumayya CE SUTHERLAND
29 Libin philip ME Indoshell Mould Pvt ltd.
30 Ashok A ME Indoshell Mould Pvt ltd.
31 Mohammed Arif ME Indoshell Mould Pvt ltd.
32 Goutham Krishnan U ME Indoshell Mould Pvt ltd.
33 Ram Prakash J D EEE Indoshell Mould Pvt ltd.
34 Midhun T P EEE Indoshell Mould Pvt ltd.
35 Kiran Das EEE Indoshell Mould Pvt ltd.
36 Pooja S EEE Indoshell Mould Pvt ltd.
37 Maneesha M EEE Indoshell Mould Pvt ltd.
38 Praveen P CSE Litmus7 Systems
39 Navaneeth PS CSE UST Global
40 Nimisha RS CSE UST Global
41 Sreerag S Sivan CSE UST Global
42 Ansil J CSE Infosys
43 Abhinandh VJ CE SUTHERLAND
44 Abilash T  ME SUTHERLAND
45 Adarsh P Deep ME SUTHERLAND
46 Adarsh S K CE SUTHERLAND
47 Adheena S Nair CE SUTHERLAND
48 Adithya S EEE SUTHERLAND
49 Ajeena Banu SN CSE SUTHERLAND
50 Akshay P ME SUTHERLAND
51 Albin Alex A ME SUTHERLAND
52 Anandhu A M EEE SUTHERLAND
53 Anjana Krishnan CE SUTHERLAND
54 Anju VS CE SUTHERLAND
55 Ansil J CSE SUTHERLAND
56 Anuja A ME SUTHERLAND
57 Aparna V Kumar CE SUTHERLAND
58 Arun krishna V ME SUTHERLAND
59 Arunlal A CSE SUTHERLAND
60 Arya S Raj ECE SUTHERLAND
61 Aswathy R ECE SUTHERLAND
62 Avani B Nair CSE SUTHERLAND
63 Bhavika M Das ME SUTHERLAND
64 Darsana AS CE SUTHERLAND
65 Divya Mohan CSE SUTHERLAND
66 Drisiya J CE SUTHERLAND
67 Farha M CE SUTHERLAND
68 Gopika V ECE SUTHERLAND
69 Goutham Krishnan U ME SUTHERLAND
70 Harisankar MS ME SUTHERLAND
71 Jaganth Chandran C R ME SUTHERLAND
72 Jestin S Mathew EEE SUTHERLAND
73 Jijo George CE SUTHERLAND
74 Lekshmi RK CE SUTHERLAND
75 Lekshmi Asokan CE SUTHERLAND
76 Libin Philip ME SUTHERLAND
77 Abhaynath K CSE Speridian Technologies
78 Praveen P CSE Speridian Technologies
79 Anas Mohammed N EEE Amogh Spin Weaves Pvt. Ltd.
80 Sajay S ECE Amogh Spin Weaves Pvt. Ltd.
81 Nithin Prasad ECE Amogh Spin Weaves Pvt. Ltd.
82 Ajayadwaith AS ME Amogh Spin Weaves Pvt. Ltd.
83 Aromal U Krishnan ME Amogh Spin Weaves Pvt. Ltd.
84 Sayid Muhammed S ME Amogh Spin Weaves Pvt. Ltd.
85 Anooj SA ME Amogh Spin Weaves Pvt. Ltd.
86 Ananthu MS ME Amogh Spin Weaves Pvt. Ltd.
87 Harishankar MS ME Amogh Spin Weaves Pvt. Ltd.
88 Libin Philip ME Amogh Spin Weaves Pvt. Ltd.
89 Jaganth Chandran CR ME Amogh Spin Weaves Pvt. Ltd.
90 Aneesh P Samuel ME Amogh Spin Weaves Pvt. Ltd.
91 Vimal Vijayan ECE Amogh Spin Weaves Pvt. Ltd.
92 Manusha M EEE SUTHERLAND
93 Mariyath Yousaf CE SUTHERLAND
94 Muhammed Amanullah A J CSE SUTHERLAND
95 Naja N S EEE SUTHERLAND
96 Nimisha R S CSE SUTHERLAND
97 Pooja S EEE SUTHERLAND
98 Rahul R EEE SUTHERLAND
99 Remya R EEE SUTHERLAND
100 Rohini ECE SUTHERLAND
101 Rohini A S EEE SUTHERLAND
102 Ruksana Salim ECE SUTHERLAND
103 Sanil J R ME SUTHERLAND
104 Saranya Raj S CE SUTHERLAND
105 Sneha EEE SUTHERLAND
106 Sreerag S Sivan CSE SUTHERLAND
107 Vaishna Raj R ECE SUTHERLAND
108 Vaishnavi Sumesh CE SUTHERLAND
109 Muhammed Hashim CE SUTHERLAND
110 Vishnulal S ME Amogh Spin Weaves Pvt. Ltd.
111 Ajeena Banu S N CSE SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
112 Arjun Anil Dutt CSE SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
113 Ayana Vijayan CSE SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
114 Sai Vishnu S CSE SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
115 Divya Mohan CSE SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
116 Arunkumar A ECE SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
117 Anandhu Krishnan ECE SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
118 Farsana S ECE SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
119 Brahmadath V ECE SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
120 Christy Johnson ECE SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
121 Jishnu B ME SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
122 Gokul S ME SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
123 Sanjay S ME SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
124 Rithul Krishna V S CSE SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
125 Aswajith P Nair CSE SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
126 Gopika V ECE SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
127 Arya S Raj ECE SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
128 Aseenabeevi F S ECE SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
129 Devna A S CSE SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
130 Akshay S Kumar EEE DOITER CASTINGS Pvt. Ltd.
131 Anzil A ME DOITER CASTINGS Pvt. Ltd.
132 Akshay P ME DOITER CASTINGS Pvt. Ltd.
133 Ananthu M S ME DOITER CASTINGS Pvt. Ltd.
134 Binesh B ME DOITER CASTINGS Pvt. Ltd.
135 Jawahar A P ME DOITER CASTINGS Pvt. Ltd.
136 Thaufin A N ME DOITER CASTINGS Pvt. Ltd.
137 Vishnu Gokul ME DOITER CASTINGS Pvt. Ltd.
138 Aswin Das ME DOITER CASTINGS Pvt. Ltd.
139 Abhaynath K CSE Infosys
140 Aswathy R ECE Infosys
141 Gokul S ME Texmo Industries
142 Sanjay S ME Texmo Industries
143 Midhun TP EEE Texmo Industries
144 Pavithra B CSE Engineeringpsc
145 Lekshmi KJ CSE Engineeringpsc
146 Upasana Unnikrishnan CSE Engineeringpsc
147 Adithya S Darsan EEE Engineeringpsc
148 Abhirami S EEE Engineeringpsc
149 Vidhya V EEE Engineeringpsc
150 A. M. Anandhu EEE Doiter Castings
151 Jestin S Mathew EEE Doiter Castings
152 L. Althaf ME Doiter Castings
153 G. L. Gokul ME Doiter Castings
154 Rahul R EEE Doiter Castings
155 Nitya S EEE Engineeringpsc
156 Akshay Raju EEE Doiter Castings
157 Tibin Benny EEE Doiter Castings
158 Vishnu V ECE Resilience Group

Click here for Placement list yearwise

Recruiters

Many IT and core companies visit our campus for placements. We also provide many opportunities for our students to participate in off-campus/pooled recruitment drives. Some of the Leading Recruiters from our campus include (In alphabetic order):

1 Aa Team
2 ACSIA Technologies (P) Limited
3 Amogh Spin Weaves Pvt. Ltd.
4 Byjus
5 Calsys Communication
6 Cetronics Technologies Pvt Ltd
7 CMS IT Services
8 DOITER CASTINGS Pvt. Ltd.
9 Elementz Guilt Pvt Ltd
10 FACE
11 Hexaware Technologies Ltd
12 IBS
13 IDBI FEDERAL
14 IndoShell Mould Limited
15 Infosys
16 Kerala Vision
17 KSITIL
18 Litmus7 Systems
19 Mahendra Pumps, Coimbatore
20 National Autoplast Ltd
21 Neptune Ready Mix Concrete Pvt Ltd
22 Networkz Systems Pvt Ltd
23 Polyfab plastic industry
24 Poornam Info Vision Pvt. Ltd.
25 PowerTek Enterprises
26 Quess
27 Quest Global
28 Rajadhani Constructions
29 Sakthi Auto ancillary Pvt Ltd.
30 SEA SENSE SOFTWARE Pvt. Ltd.
31 Shristi Innovative
32 Skill Bridge
33 Smec Automation Pvt Ltd
34 Softland India Ltd
35 Speridian Technologies
36 Suba Plastics Pvt Ltd
37 SUTHERLAND
38 TATA Consultancy Services (TCS)
39 Techosa Innovations
40 Thundil Engineers and Constructions
41 Travancore Tales
42 Triassic Solutions
43 UST Global

Contact Us

PLACEMENT OFFICER

VIDYA ACADEMY OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY TECHNICAL CAMPUS

MALAKKAL P.O., KILIMANOOR

THIRUVANANTHAPURAM, KERALA, INDIA

Phone: +91-470-2649574/2649234, Ext.142

Fax: +91-470-2649574

Email: placementcell@vidyatcklmr.ac.in 

 

Achievements

  • Sutherland Placement
    Sutherland Placement
    68 students placed with Sutherland
  • Sutherland Placement
    Sutherland Placement
    68 students placed with Sutherland
  • Sutherland Placement
    Sutherland Placement
    68 students placed with Sutherland
  • EEE student got placed in TCS
    EEE student got placed in TCS
    Aneesh T R, our EEE student who got placed at one of the largest MNCs, Tata Consultancy Services, making us all proud with his achievement.
  • CSE student got placed in INFOSYS
    CSE student got placed in INFOSYS
    Astounding Achievement! Our first batch CSE student started placement season in style. Congratulations to Pradipta Mukherjee who got placed...
  • CSE student got Placed in TCS
    CSE student got Placed in TCS
    Shahna S, our final year CSE student who got placed at one of the largest MNCs, Tata Consultancy Services, making us all proud with her...
  • VAST TC students got placed
    VAST TC students got placed
    Five students got placed in "Sutherland Global Services" through the Placement recruitment held on 29/3/2021 at VAST TC campus.
  • UST Global
    UST Global
    1 Student got placed in UST Global
  • Shristi Innovative ,Trivandrum
    Shristi Innovative ,Trivandrum
    2 students got placed in Shristi Innovative,Trivandrum
  • CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd.,Banglore
    CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd.,Banglore
    9 Students got placed in CMS IT Services Pvt. Ltd.,Banglore
  • Focus Academy for Career Enchancement (FACE),Coimbatore
    Focus Academy for Career Enchancement (FACE),Coimbatore
    2 Student got placed in FACE, Coimbatore
  • Indosshell Mould,Coimbatore
    Indosshell Mould,Coimbatore
    20 Students got placed in Indoshell Mould,Coimbatore
  • Placed Students in Polyfab Ajman, UAE
    Placed Students in Polyfab Ajman, UAE
    2 Students got Placed in Polyfab Ajman, UAE

News & Events

  • No News & Events Found
    No Image

Address

VAST Technical Campus

Malakkal P.O, Kilimanoor, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala- 695 602, India

Phone: +91- 470-2649574, 2649234

Mobile: +91 9447540982

E-Mail: info@vidyatcklmr.ac.in

VICT | VAST Thrissur | IT Division

locate us

 

Affiliated to APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University | Approved by AICTE

Copyright © 2021, www.vidyatcklmr.ac.in. All Rights Reserved.

Admission Notifications

B.TECH
+91-470-2649574/ 2649234
+91-9447540982/ 8547909574
Help Document ?

ADMISSIONS@VIDYA